Data protection

Privacy Policy Website www.geoville.com

 

General

This privacy policy informs the user of the website www.geoville.com (hereinafter "Website") about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the owner of the website GeoVille Informationssysteme und Datenverarbeitung GmbH (hereinafter "operator")

Personal data (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and transmitted by the operator only in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfillment of contractual obligations, on the basis of predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the legitimacy for a specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by an e-mail to info@geoville.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has a right to information about personal data concerning him / her, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to limitation or opposition to the processing of his / her personal data. The user can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to info(at)geoville.com.

Finally, the user has the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to his competent supervisory authority. Art. 55 DSGVO.

The lawfulness of the data processing results from the Austrian data protection act as well as from the regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO). The legal basis is specified in the following processing.

Notwithstanding the deletion details given below in the individual data processing, deletion is omitted to the extent that the use of the personal data to be deleted is used for other legitimate processing (eg self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Presentation of the website

The operator saves the following data every time he or she accesses this website: name of the website visited, requested file, date / time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type / version, requesting domain, IP address.

By visiting this website, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the DSGVO, gives his / her consistent consent for the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal. This is necessary for the provision of the contents of the website.

The IP address of the user will be deleted after the use of the website after a period of 10 days, unless there is another legal reason of processing.

The operator uses the aforementioned data only for statistical purposes in connection with his offer.

 

User requests

When contacting the operator (for example by contact form or e-mail), the following information of the user is stored for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise: first and last name, Email Address, Comments, Professional Background.

The personal data collected in this way are stored by the operator within the framework of legal retention periods (eg § 212 UGB) and subsequently deleted.

The personal data disclosed by the user are only processed and used by the operator to the extent that they are necessary for the processing of the request and / or the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator forwards the collected personal data to the following third parties:

  • Web hosting company
  • Webmaster / -admin
  • IT service provider
  • Suppliers / business partners or third parties involved in the transaction, including their contact persons.

According to Art. 6 (1) lit. B DSGVO, data processing is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures.

 

SSL-Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

 

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow later access to it. They can not be used to read other data on the terminal.

In particular, websites use cookies to restore past user preferences, track the history of user queries, or analyze user behavior.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, limit them to certain websites or set his browser to be notified before a cookie is stored. The user can delete the cookies at any time from his device's hard disk using the privacy features of his browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website could be restricted.

The legal basis of the data processing in the context of cookies constitutes the consent of the user via the cookie banner.

Below are the individual cookies used on this website:

  • Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow an analysis of the user's use of the website.

The data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the IP address of the user) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for a period of 24 months. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to the U.S.A.

Google will use the data transmitted on behalf of the operator to evaluate the use of the website by the user, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google's IP address within the European Union or within the European Economic Area will be truncated beforehand. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is enabled by default on this site.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by a corresponding setting of its browser software. In this case, however, the user may not be able to fully use all functions of this website. In addition, the user can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie (including the IP address) and the use of the website to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. In downloads and installs: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information about the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

  • Language selection

With this cookie the language setting of the visitor is saved.

  • Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to present our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries on this website, such as: Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google web fonts are transferred to the cache of your browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and if so for what purposes - that operators of such libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

  • Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map features by visitors. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

  • Embedded YouTube Videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The corresponding plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it connects to servers of Youtube. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your Youtube account.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at "Youtube", see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

  • Embedded Vimeo Videos

Vimeo’s embeddable video player uses cookies that are considered essential to the video player experience. No third-party analytics or advertising cookies are used when the video player appears on our website.

 

Receiver / Processors

Recipients of the data generated via the website are (as of 02.08.2018):

  • [VITAMIN D - Digital Design & Development Dolar GmbH]; Webmaster / Webadmin
  • [EDIS GmbH]; Webhosting
  • [CC data I&K Technik GmbH]; IT service provider

Get in touch

GeoVille Information Systems
and Data Processing GmbH

Sparkassenplatz 2
6020 Innsbruck
Austria

Tel: +43 512 562021-0
Fax: +43 512 562021-22
Email: info(at)geoville.com

OK
Cookies help us deliver our content. By using our website you agree that we use cookies. Data protection